Indiana Mesothelioma Lawyers

There is a serious need for Indiana mesothelioma lawyers throughout the state. As laws regarding the toxic mineral evolve, we are facing the fact that over the last century there have been thousands of asbestos exposures, from schools, employment, and even residential living. Asbestos is a natural mineral that was valued for decades for its properties as a fire and heat insulator. We now know, however, that it is extremely toxic when it enters the body.

There are dozens of ways that Indiana residents hay have been exposed to deadly asbestos fibers: the state has a number of military bases, construction projects, power plants, even private homes that made use of asbestos in some form. For over 100 years, the mineral could be found just about anywhere.

If you or a loved one has recently been diagnosed with lung cancer, mesothelioma or another asbestos related illness, talk to an Indiana asbestos lawyer for help. A qualified Indiana mesothelioma attorney can discuss your case, what evidence is needed and help you get the available compensation for your asbestos exposure illness.


Indiana Asbestos Exposure Locations in Specific Cities & Counties

Do you know where your asbestos exposure took place in Indiana?


Asbestos Exposure and Mesothelioma in Indiana

As shocking as it may seem, we are now discovering that here have been thousands of victims of Indiana exposure to asbestos. Throughout past decades, the asbestos industry in Indiana has operated unchecked, a major resource for use in building military bases, oil refineries, power plants, steel mills, even in cars, schools and private homes. Asbestos was widely used in just about every industry imaginable, even in brewing companies and bottling plants. Because of this, decades later, hundreds of people face diagnoses of mesothelioma, lung cancer, asbestosis and other illnesses related to asbestos exposure. Because asbestos exposure in Indiana was so widespread, the state now understands the necessity for someone to be held accountable for asbestos exposure, and for the illnesses that result from it.

Because of the high temperatures and potential for fire involved with heavy machinery and environmental conditions in manufacturing work, there needed to be protections against these conditions. Asbestos is one of the most effective natural insulators in the world, as well as being abundantly available, and it became a widely-used solution. It was even worked into the protective clothing and equipment that workers wore to defend against these conditions. The solution, it turned out, was worse than the problem; asbestos is a destructive and highly toxic mineral when asbestos fibers are inhaled or digested hide in the human body for many years, slowly causing internal damage that eventually, decades later, leads to terminal illnesses.

If you are one of the thousands who suffered exposure to asbestos in Indiana, or you have a loved one who was, and now is facing mesothelioma, lung cancer or any asbestos-related diagnosis, legal help is out there. You can take advantage of laws which allow you compensation for your sickness. Get connected with a leading mesothelioma law firm in Indiana for a free, confidential consultation on your case.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Industries Associated with Asbestos in Indiana

Indiana occupational exposure to asbestos happened to thousands of workers over the years, and it’s only in the past 30 years that regulatory laws have begun to evolve. The asbestos industry in Indiana was vital to state industry, and an important aspect of state economic growth. It can be found among military veterans, heavy industry and manufacturing workers, and even those who were exposed through home or school insulation.

Asbestos was a commonly used mineral across Indiana, and as a result, so was Indiana asbestos occupational exposure. Many thousands were exposed to friable fibers that became airborne. Hundreds and thousands of men, women and children have likely been exposed to asbestos in Indiana, their fatal diagnosis of lung cancer or mesothelioma only occurring decades later.

Even worse, those who worked with the material can inadvertently place their loved ones at risk for exposure. This secondary exposure occurs when fibers getting stuck in hair, on clothes, in duffel bags, satchels and even on skin are brought home, where they are passed on to others.

Legal teams exist across the state who can help victims of Indiana asbestos occupational exposure. If you or a loved one are facing a Mesothelioma or lung cancer diagnosis, contact an Indiana asbestos lawyer today. We are always available to immediately help you get the compensation you justly deserve.


Asbestos High Risk Occupations in the State of Indiana

  • Asbestos Mine Workers
  • Asbestos Plant Workers
  • Automanufacturers
  • Automechanics
  • Blacksmiths
  • Boilermakers
  • Bricklayers
  • Building Contractors
  • Carpenters
  • Cement Plant Workers
  • Chemical Plant Workers
  • Construction Workers
  • Demolition Workers
  • Drywall Installers
  • Electricians
  • Firefighters
  • Floor Covering Workers
  • Glaziers
  • Grinders
  • Hod Carriers
  • HVAC Mechanics
  • Insulators
  • Ironworkers
  • Linotype Technicians
  • Longshoremen
  • Maintenance Workers
  • Metal Workers
  • Millwrights
  • Mine Workers
  • Oil Refinery Workers
  • Operating Engineers
  • Painters
  • Pipefitters
  • Plasterers
  • Plumbers
  • Power Plant Workers
  • Railroad Workers
  • Refinery workers
  • Roofers
  • Sheet Metal Workers
  • Shipbuilders
  • Steamfitters
  • Steel Mill Workers
  • Textile Mill Workers
  • Tile Setters
  • Welders

Potentially Liable Parties Associated with Asbestos Exposure in Indiana

  • Attica
    • Harrison Steel Casting Co.
  • Baerfield
    • Plywall Co.
  • Baileytown
    • NIPSCO
    • Power Systems, Inc.
  • Bedford
    • Triangle & Leahy Plumbing
  • Boise
    • Morrison Knudsen Co., Inc.
    • Thorton Co., Inc.
  • Brazil
    • Twigg Industries, Inc.
  • Burns Harbor
    • Bethlehem Steel
    • Burns Harbor Plant
  • Butler
    • Evans Equipment
  • Cambridge
    • Miller Corp.
  • Cayuga
    • Duke Energy
  • Chesterton
    • Bailly Town Power Plant
  • Chicago
    • Mobil Oil
  • Columbus
    • Sears
  • Decatur
    • Capehart-Farnsworth Television Factory
  • E. Chicago
    • Inland Steel
    • Sinclair Oil & Gas Co.
    • United States Steel Corporation
    • Youngstown Sheet & Tube
  • East Chicago
    • Amoco Oil
    • Grauer Tank & Manufacturing Co., Inc.
    • Inland Steel
    • L.T.V. Air Heater
    • McCartin McAuliffe Mechanical
    • Rockwell International
    • Youngstown Sheet & Tube Steel
  • Elkhart
    • Fryetech, Inc.
    • International Harvester
  • Evansville
    • Industrial Contractors, Inc.
    • L&N Railroad
    • Plastics Company
    • Stremming Lumber Co.
  • Fairbanks
    • Breed Generating Station
  • Fort Wayne
    • Bowser
    • General Electric
    • International Harvester
    • O' Connor Industries, Inc.
    • Pennsylvania Railroad
    • Perfection Baking Company
    • Phelps Dodge Wire Plant
    • Portland Cement
    • Shell Filling Station
    • Westinghouse Electric Supply
  • Ft. Wayne
    • General Electric
    • International Harvester
    • Lutheran Hospital
  • Gary
    • Dean Mitchell Power Plant
    • J M Foster, Inc.
    • United States Steel Corporation
  • Hammond
    • Carnegie Steel
    • Inland Steel
    • Morrison Construction Co.
    • Queen Anne Candy Co.
    • Standard Forge Steel Mill
  • Harbor Works
    • Youngstown Steel Tank Co.
  • Indiana Harbor
    • Inland Steel
  • Indianapolis
    • Chrysler
    • Community Hospital East
    • Eli Lilly
    • ERMCO, Inc.
    • Indiana Star
    • Jones & Laughlin Steel Mill
    • Kennedy Tank & Manufacturing Co.
    • Kraft Foods
    • Landair Transport
    • Marion County General Hospital
    • Pettinger Harding, Inc.
    • Schuchman Metals, Inc.
    • Winona Memorial Hospital
  • Kokomo
    • Moon Welding & Machine Co.
    • Stelite/Union Carbide
  • Kouts
    • Morrison Construction Co.
    • NIPSCO
  • Lafayette
    • Allen Bradley Company
    • Caterpillar
    • National Homes
    • PRW Automotive
    • Rea Wire
    • Rockwell Automation, Inc.
    • Ross Gear & Tool Company, Inc.
    • Rostone Corp.
  • LaPorte
    • Alcoa, Inc.
  • Lawrenceburg
    • Lawrenceburg Power Plant
  • Marion
    • RCA (GE)
  • Michigan City
    • NIPSCO
    • Sullair Corporation
    • Universal Power Piping, Inc.
    • Western Precipitator
  • Mishawaka
    • National Steel Corporation
  • Mt. Vernon
    • G. E. Plant
  • Muncie
    • Ball Corp.
  • New Albany
    • E M Cummings Veneers, Inc.
  • New Port
    • New Port Chemical Depot
  • Noblesville
    • Noblesville Powerhouse
  • Owosso
    • United States Steel Corporation
  • Richmond
    • Pyrofax Propane Co.
    • Winandy Greenhouse
  • Shelbyville
    • Northwestern Consolidated School District
  • South Bend
    • Bendix Plant
    • Goes Motors Nash Garage
    • Memorial Hospital
    • Notre Dame
    • Roach Appleton
    • Studebaker Automotive
    • Tip Top Bakery
  • St. John
    • Schilling Bros. Lumber Co.
  • Terra Haute
    • Sears
  • Terre Haute
    • Combustion Engineering
    • Wabash Station
  • Union City
    • Silver Danches & Company
    • Teaford Danches & Company
    • Westinghouse
  • Vincennes
    • Hamilton Glass
  • W. Lafayette
    • Sears
  • W. Terre Haute
    • Foster Wheeler
  • Wabash
    • Rockwool Engineering
    • U.S. Gypsum
  • Warsaw
    • Brunswick Corp.
    • Dalton Foundry
  • Washington
    • B & O Railroad
    • U.S. Railway Equipment Co.
  • Wheatfield
    • Wheatfield Power Plant
  • Whiting
    • Amoco Oil
    • Arco
    • Shell Oil Company
    • Sinclair Refinery
    • Standard Oil Company
    • Union Carbide Corporation

Mesothelioma Law Firm in Indiana

Lung cancer, mesothelioma or any other asbestos-related cancers is horrifying and tragic. The illness leaves you wracked with questions with a dark and uncertain future. It often can feel like you have no options. In truth, you can get help by working with the best Indiana asbestos law firms. Mesowatch offers a dedicated legal team who have over 100 years of combined professional and legal experience fighting with the asbestos industry. For many years we have helped countless victims of asbestos get the Indiana asbestos lawsuit payouts they are legally entitled to receive as they deal with mesothelioma or lung cancer. If you are looking for a top asbestos law exposure law firm in Indiana, call Mesowatch today.

Mesowatch exists solely to provide aid for of those who suffer from asbestos-related health conditions to take the first steps in pursuing a lawsuit and helping you recover for your loss. Contact us for a free evaluation of your case and get started on your Indiana asbestos exposure lawsuit and settlement.

Mesothelioma Settlements in Indiana

Since the 1970s, laws have been put in place to regulate the abatement and handling of asbestos. Since then, hundreds of people have suffered diagnoses of mesothelioma, lung cancer, asbestosis and other asbestos related illnesses and have lead to large mesothelioma lawsuit settlements Indiana. Indiana asbestos lawsuit settlements, in fact, have totaled in the millions of dollars. A few notable Indiana asbestos lawsuit payouts include:

$2.1 million was awarded to a steelworker in Indiana for a mesothelioma lawsuit. A 63-year-old plant worker in the state was granted $3.4 million in a mesothelioma suit. A pipefitter at the age of 76 received $2 million. To date, over $251 million has been handed down by the courts throughout Indiana for lawsuits surrounding mesothelioma, lung cancer and other asbestos-related illnesses.

These are just a few of the high-dollar asbestos mesothelioma lawsuit settlements in Indiana over the last 15 years alone. If you or a loved one faces mesothelioma, lung cancer or another asbestos-related diagnosis, call today to discuss your case and receive a caring and experienced ally who will fight to get the compensation you deserve.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Laws and Mesothelioma Statute of Limitations in Indiana

Indiana asbestos lawyers hold those companies accountable who are responsible for innocent workers’ exposure to harmful asbestos. Obtaining compensation for these illnesses, however, requires an an understanding of negligence and product liability asbestos laws in Indiana.

Indiana Asbestos Law

It wasn’t until a little over 40 years ago that the dangers of asbestos were understood enough for laws to evolve regarding the regulation of the mineral. In the intervening decades, the state has worked hard to standardize Indiana asbestos register law, even facing constitutional challenges.

Indiana asbestos laws are regulated by the Indiana Department of Environmental Management, and fall under the National Emissions Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutions (NESHAP). There are a number of laws in the state defining what asbestos is and how to handle it; most fall under the Indiana Administrative Codes sections 326, 329 and 620. These asbestos laws oversee asbestos use and handling across the state, including abatement, storage and all aspects of dealing with asbestos.

While Indiana asbestos laws forbid the use of the mineral and seek to limit potential exposure, there are also negligence and product liability tort laws to help all who were exposed to asbestos and face an asbestos-related health condition. Filing an asbestos lawsuit Indiana if you or a loved one has an asbestos-related condition makes it essential to have an experienced mesothelioma and asbestos exposure law firm who can help get you the full extent of what the law allows.

A top Indiana mesothelioma law firm can be that ally, to help you leverage Indiana asbestos law to the maximum potential. If you or a loved one has mesothelioma, lung cancer, or asbestosis due to Indiana asbestos exposure, call for help today. Learn about the compensation you may be entitled to receive.

Indiana Statute of Limitations on Asbestos and Mesothelioma Lawsuits

Every law has its limitations; though we understand the dangers of asbestos and the health conditions it causes, and there’s a lot of leeway under civil personal injury laws to get victims of exposure compensation they deserve, there are important limits which can present serious stumbling blocks if you wait too long to file suit.

The specific limitation we are discussing is a statute of limitations. You only have a very limited amount of time to file your Indiana asbestos lawsuit after being diagnosed. It’s important to take the right steps in the proper order and timeframe.

Indiana has a standard statute of limitations. Filing for an asbestos lawsuit in Indiana must occur within two years of the date of diagnosis. Under Indiana’s wrongful death statute, If a family member passes away due to mesothelioma, lung cancer or asbestosis, you have two years to file a wrongful death lawsuit.

Whether it’s you or a loved one who has received such a diagnosis, it’s never too soon begin gathering the necessary evidence to be successful in proving your asbestos exposure lawsuit; call for help today to obtain a free, confidential case evaluation.


Asbestos-Related Deaths in Indiana by Numbers

CountyAverage Asbestos-Related Deaths Per YearPOPESTIMATE2015
Marion County42628939020
Lake County69446487865
Allen County16310368450
Hamilton County1057309697
St. Joseph County21614268441
Elkhart County1077203474
Tippecanoe County1046185826
Vanderburgh County1258181877
Porter County19312167688
Hendricks County563158192
Johnson County926149633
Monroe County654144705
Madison County916129723
Delaware County654116852
Clark County463115371
Vigo County1036107896
Howard County70482556
Bartholomew County49381162
Kosciusko County46378620
Floyd County47376778
Hancock County42272520
Morgan County45369648
Grant County51367979
Wayne County46367001
Boone County35263344
Warrick County76561897
Dearborn County40249455
Henry County32248985
Noble County31247733
Marshall County31246857
Lawrence County30245495
Shelby County52344478
Jackson County28144069
Dubois County27142461
Harrison County25139578
Montgomery County25138227
Cass County26137979
Knox County25137927
Putnam County25137585
Huntington County25136630
Miami County24135862
Adams County22134980
Steuben County22134372
Gibson County22133775
Jasper County52333470
Whitley County21133406
Daviess County20132906
Clinton County22132609
Greene County22132441
Jefferson County21132416
Wabash County62432138
Ripley County18128701
Wells County18127964
Jennings County19127897
Washington County18127827
Decatur County17N/A26521
Clay County18126503
Posey County55325512
Randolph County17125172
White County16N/A24293
Scott County16N/A23744
Fayette County16N/A23434
Starke County15N/A22958
Franklin County15N/A22872
Jay County14N/A21121
Sullivan County14N/A20928
Owen County14N/A20872
Spencer County14N/A20715
Fulton County14N/A20315
Carroll County13N/A19856
Orange County13N/A19605
Perry County13N/A19347
Parke County11N/A16901
Rush County12N/A16672
Fountain County12N/A16591
Vermillion County11N/A15692
Tipton County11N/A15267
Brown County10N/A14977
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos-Related Deaths in Indiana by Rate

CountyEstimated Number of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Asbestos-Related Death Rate Per 100,000 PeoplePOPESTIMATE2015
Marion County4263.2939020
Lake County6949.4487865
Allen County1633.1368450
Hamilton County1052.9309697
St. Joseph County2165.4268441
Elkhart County1073.7203474
Tippecanoe County1044.2185826
Vanderburgh County1254.7181877
Porter County1938.1167688
Hendricks County562.8158192
Johnson County924.7149633
Monroe County653.3144705
Madison County914.6129723
Delaware County653.6116852
Clark County462.9115371
Vigo County1036.4107896
Howard County705.582556
Kosciusko County46478620
Floyd County474.376778
Grant County514.767979
Warrick County768.961897
Dearborn County405.549455
Shelby County527.844478
Jasper County5210.833470
Wabash County6212.232138
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Exposure Victims and Asbestos-Related Diseases in the Indiana State

Health conditions related to asbestos exposure are sadly almost always fatal. Worse, the latency period of mesothelioma can take decades for an illness to develop as the fibers lay dormant in your body, doing damage for years before adverse health conditions arise. This means that many don’t know that an illness like lung cancer may be the result of exposure to asbestos. It’s so important, as a result, to know the main illnesses that arise from asbestos exposure.


Mesothelioma Treatment in Indiana

Not only are mesothelioma treatments in Indiana are scary, time consuming and stressful, the sheer cost of them can be overwhelming. When you face any of the above illnesses, you have to put your health and well-being first. Fortunately, there are outstanding mesothelioma cancer treatment options available Indiana facilities available. These mesothelioma cancer centers Indiana can help you to fight the good fight as long as you can.

Indiana Asbestos Treatment Options

Science and medical treatments are constantly evolving, with options always just over the horizon. Never lose hope when you face a serious illness. Even though today there might not be a cure, that could change a week or a month later.

As you start treatment for mesothelioma in Indiana, whether it’s for for lung cancer or another asbestos-related illness, legal help can get you financial compensation that can help pay for your treatments, and help you get back control of your life. Call to discuss the details of your case today.

Contact a Mesothelioma Lawyer in Indiana

Whether you are diagnosed with lung cancer, mesothelioma or asbestosis, Indiana laws can provide for compensation for asbestos-related illnesses from all liable parties. Mesowatch is here to help all suffering from these illnesses.
Get Help Now

free legal helpline (800) 956-9876