Kansas Mesothelioma Lawyers

Every day, Kansas mesothelioma lawyers work to remedy the tragic consequences of the state’s ties to asbestos use. The Kansas economy is compromised  with large industries such as oil refineries, chemical and power plants and even the military.

These industrial sectors are the backbone of a sustainable and strong economy and have been for years. However, each carries a need for insulation against fire and heat, which resulted in the heavy use of asbestos as a product. Asbestos is a natural but dangerous mineral which is perfect for purposes of heat resistant insulation, but is deadly when it enters the body. Asbestos exposure is a direct cause of illnesses such as mesothelioma, asbestosis and lung cancer.

If you or a loved one have recently been diagnosed with one of these illnesses related to asbestos exposure, call the Kansas mesothelioma and asbestos exposure lawyers at Mesowatch to discuss the details of your case. You may be entitled to a to a substantial jury award or settlement.

free legal helpline (800) 956-9876


Kansas Asbestos Exposure Locations in Specific Cities & Counties

Do you know where your asbestos exposure took place in Kansas?


Asbestos Exposure and Mesothelioma in Kansas

Today there are laws that exist to protect residents from deliberate or accidental exposure to asbestos. The material is forbidden from use and removal and abatement is performed under strict oversight and guidance. However, this wasn’t the case in past decades, when thousands of people fell victim to the asbestos industry Kansas and are now being diagnosed with mesothelioma and lung cancer as a result.

Sadly, in those days, we didn’t understand the dangers of asbestos exposure The mineral was viewed as helpful resource, a perfect solution to the dangers of high heat and fire in heavy machinery and industry. It was even used to keep homes and schools warm in winter and cool in summer as insulation in buildings.

Even when people started to realize the dangers of the material, Kansas exposure to asbestos went on. Every day hundreds of people were exposed to asbestos through heavy industry, through friable fibers from insulation that entered the air in home and schools, and on military bases affecting our men and women in uniform. The end result is that innocent worker are facing the dire consequences of asbestos exposure that results in a terminal mesothelioma or lung cancer diagnosis.

If either you or any loved one has been exposed to asbestos in Kansas and now has mesothelioma, lung cancer or asbestosis, there is hope and help. Call upon the services of a Kansas mesothelioma lawyer today for a free, no-obligation case evaluation and learn how you may be entitled to financial compensation.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Industries Associated with Asbestos in Kansas

Kansas asbestos occupational exposure can most often be found among workers in oil refineries, in power plants that provide our electricity, and on Air Force bases where our men and women in uniform put everything on the line to defend our freedom. These industries all tend to have need for insulation and heavy machinery that carries the risk of exposure to high heat and flame, and requires reliable protection against these conditions with asbestos materials. The asbestos industry in Kansas stepped in with a solution that turned out to be as dangerous as it was useful.

There’s no reliable way to gather exact figures on the thousands of innocent workers, military personnel, homemakers and students who were the victims of occupational exposure to asbestos Kansas. When one considers secondary asbestos exposure, wherein fibers get trapped on skin, hair, clothing and the like and are carried away from the worksite to expose others later, the numbers could increase substantially.

Too many people have already lost their lives to illnesses associate with asbestos exposure and it will likely be years before the tragedy comes to a close. For those suffering from mesothelioma, asbestosis, lung cancer or any other illness from asbestos, there is help. Call a qualified asbestos law firm to discuss the options for you to get compensation and justice for your asbestos exposure illness.


Asbestos High Risk Occupations in the State of Kansas

  • Asbestos Mine Workers
  • Asbestos Plant Workers
  • Automanufacturers
  • Automechanics
  • Blacksmiths
  • Boilermakers
  • Bricklayers
  • Building Contractors
  • Carpenters
  • Cement Plant Workers
  • Chemical Plant Workers
  • Construction Workers
  • Demolition Workers
  • Drywall Installers
  • Electricians
  • Firefighters
  • Floor Covering Workers
  • Glaziers
  • Grinders
  • Hod Carriers
  • HVAC Mechanics
  • Insulators
  • Ironworkers
  • Linotype Technicians
  • Longshoremen
  • Maintenance Workers
  • Metal Workers
  • Millwrights
  • Mine Workers
  • Oil Refinery Workers
  • Operating Engineers
  • Painters
  • Pipefitters
  • Plasterers
  • Plumbers
  • Power Plant Workers
  • Railroad Workers
  • Refinery workers
  • Roofers
  • Sheet Metal Workers
  • Shipbuilders
  • Steamfitters
  • Steel Mill Workers
  • Textile Mill Workers
  • Tile Setters
  • Welders

Potentially Liable Parties Associated with Asbestos Exposure in Kansas

  • Ashland
    • Armco Steel
    • Ashland, Inc.
    • Ashland Refinery
  • Barbourville
    • H & R Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
  • Bowling Green
    • General Motors
    • Union Yarn Mills, Inc.
    • Winfield Cotton Mill, Inc.
  • Burlington
    • Boone County Planning Commission
  • Danville
    • ATR Wire & Cable Co., Inc.
    • Johnsons Masonry
    • Matsushita Company
    • Whirlpool Corp.
  • Erlanger
    • Reuhl Flooring
  • Florence
    • Braxton's Dry Cleaners
  • Fort Knox
    • U.S. Army Armor Center
  • Georgetown
    • Toyota Motor Corp.
  • Ghent
    • National Valve
  • Horse Branch
    • P & L Railroad
  • Kevil
    • F. H. McGraw Construction
    • Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Lexington
    • G F Vaughan Tobacco Co., Inc.
    • GF Vaughn Company
    • Pittsburgh Plate Glass
  • London
    • Concrete Block Factory
    • Monument Shop
  • Louisa
    • Louisa Powerhouse
  • Louisville
    • American Creosoting Corp.
    • DuPont
    • Girdler Corporation
    • Grayhawk, LLC
    • IC Railroad
    • Illinois Central
    • James E. Smith & Sons, Inc.
    • Kock Corporation
    • Louisville Air Conditioning
    • Paramount Foods
    • Sears
    • Standard Oil Company
    • Stewart Mechanical Enterprises
    • The Gridler Engineering, Inc.
    • Wimberly & Thomas Hardware
  • Madisonville
    • Austin Powder
  • Middlesboro
    • Harbert Construction
  • Murray
    • McKeel Equipment Co.
  • Paducah
    • Atomic Energy Commission Plant
    • Kellogg Company
  • Premium
    • Big Four Coal Corp.
    • Johns Tom Coal Co.
  • Providence
    • Harris Construction
  • Roberts
    • Hudson's Foods
  • Sandy Hook
    • MICO Manufacturing
  • St. Matthews
    • Sears
  • White Plains
    • Whitaker's Coal Mine

Mesothelioma Law Firm in Kansas

A diagnosis of mesothelioma, lung cancer, asbestosis or any illness from asbestos exposure is tragic and terrifying. Where can you turn for help? Does anyone care what’s happened to you? Someone should be held responsible and accountable, but you feel alone and in the dark. However, you can get justice when you turn to help from the best asbestos law firms in Kansas. Mesowatch can provide you with options through our compassionate and experienced legal team with over 100 combined years of dealing with the law and the asbestos industry in Kansas. We are ready to listen and take legal action against the parties responsible for the asbestos exposure.

Give us a call and to discuss your Kansas asbestos exposure lawsuit. We will start you on the road to settlement and to justice. Our asbestos lawyers in Kansas knows the asbestos industry and the law, and we can help.

Mesothelioma Settlements in Kansas

There have been dozens of Kansas asbestos exposure lawsuits and settlements, amounting to well over millions of dollars in awards over the past decade alone. There may be many more such cases on the horizon, meaning there are recovery options available for all victims of asbestos exposure. Here are some sizable asbestos lawsuits settlements Kansas over recent years.

A 61-year-old secretary was awarded a settlement of $2.8 million. A farmer and electrician at the age of 84 years old received a $1.5 million settlement. A Navy veteran and refinery worker received $1.4 million in mesothelioma lawsuit payouts at the age of 78. A 66-year-old Navy veteran was awarded $1.1 million in a mesothelioma settlement Kansas, and a 68-year-old mechanic got an award of $1 million.

These lawsuit results are just a few of those that the court system in Kansas has awarded in the past decade or so.  An asbestos exposure lawsuit verdict or settlement could represent a vital first step in getting control of your life back. Don’t let the fear and uncertainty of a mesothelioma or lung cancer diagnosis related to asbestos stop you from getting justice for your illness. Call and get legal help today.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Laws and Mesothelioma Statute of Limitations in Kansas

Asbestos lawyers in Kansas protect people from current and future exposure and hold accountable those who violate the rule of law, there are still thousands of people suffering from past exposure who need help. In order to file an asbestos exposure lawsuit in Kansas, you need a trusted resource that will take every step necessary to use the present asbestos laws of Kansas to obtain successful lawsuit results against the parties responsible for the asbestos exposure.

Kansas Asbestos Law

There were no Kansas asbestos laws and regulations of consequences until roughly 40 years ago, in the 1970s, and the laws evolved and became more stringent until they resemble what we’ve got today. Current Kansas laws on asbestos are uncompromising in their regulation and oversight of asbestos removal, abatement and in forbidding its use.

Asbestos laws in Kansas fall under the Kansas Department of Health and Environment, and the direction of the Bureau of Air. In conjunction with federal laws under the EPA and NESHAP, Kansas Statutes Annotated Chapter 65, Article 53, Kansas Administrative Regulations 28-50-1 to 28-50-14 cover all aspects of removal of asbestos as well as professional accreditation to serve in this profession. These laws are in place to prevent future exposure to asbestos, and to ensure that it is properly removed where it is found.

When people are exposed and get diagnosed with Kansas mesothelioma disease or another asbestos-related illness, they turn to personal injury negligence and product liability statutes to get relief and financial settlements for their conditions. When this happens, victims of exposure must have a trusted ally who can leverage the potential of the law and secure a maximum value asbestos lawsuit and settlement Kansas. To discuss your case, call for help today.

Kansas Statute of Limitations on Asbestos and Mesothelioma Lawsuits

Every law has its limits. Asbestos law and the personal injury statutes that allow people to seek compensation for exposure are no different. When filing a case, you need to make sure you avoid critical mistakes that can cost you a settlement. Among the most important limitations you need to understand, and the most basic, is the statute of limitations. This is a window of time in which you can file a suit after you are diagnosed with an asbestos-related condition, or after a loved one dies from such an illness.

The statute of limitations for filing asbestos lawsuits in Kansas allows you two years from the date of diagnosis of mesothelioma, lung cancer or asbestos related illness to file a lawsuit. Likewise, if a loved one passes away from an illness like these, you have two years from the date of death of a family member to file a wrongful death suit.

If you or a loved one suffers from an asbestos-related health issue, or if you have lost a loved one to mesothelioma or lung cancer, call a Kansas asbestos law firm to talk about your case, get an evaluation, and start the process of filing for Kansas mesothelioma lawsuits and settlements.


Asbestos-Related Deaths in Kansas by Numbers

CountyNumber of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Average Asbestos-Related Deaths Per YearPOPESTIMATE2015
Johnson County23315580159
Sedgwick County23015511574
Shawnee County1036178725
Wyandotte County1177163369
Douglas County634118053
Leavenworth County42279315
Riley County39275247
Butler County59366741
Reno County37263718
Saline County67455691
Crawford County23139217
Finney County22137118
Geary County18137030
Cowley County48335788
Harvey County20135073
Ford County19134536
Lyon County20133339
Montgomery County58333314
Miami County18132553
Ellis County16N/A29029
McPherson County17N/A28941
Barton County16N/A27103
Franklin County15N/A25609
Sumner County14N/A23535
Pottawatomie County12N/A23298
Seward County13N/A23152
Labette County13N/A20803
Cherokee County13N/A20533
Dickinson County11N/A19303
Jefferson County11N/A18930
Atchison County10N/A16398
Neosho County10N/A16346
Osage County10N/A15847
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE
CountyEstimated Number of Asbestos-Related Deaths Asbestos-Related Death Rate Per 100,000 PeoplePOPESTIMATE2015
Johnson County2333580159
Sedgwick County2303.2511574
Shawnee County1033.9178725
Wyandotte County1174.9163369
Douglas County633.9118053
Butler County596.266741
Saline County678.155691
Cowley County488.835788
Montgomery County5810.933314
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Exposure Victims and Asbestos-Related Diseases in the Kansas State

Asbestos-related illnesses like mesothelioma have a very high fatality rate. While new treatments are always on the horizon, many people don’t even understand that asbestos was the cause of their illness. This is because the material hides in your system dormant for years while it slowly causes undetectable damage until it’s almost too late. If you understand the diseases that arise from asbestos exposure, you can better cope and improve your quality of life through the appropriate treatments available for your condition.


Getting Medical Help / Mesothelioma Treatment in Kansas

The most important thing you can do, as soon as you are found to be afflicted with mesothelioma or lung cancer, is to obtain cutting edge treatment. Give it your all to battle the disease and get well again. Mesothelioma cancer centers in Kansas can get you on the road to keeping strong and healthy as you explore the new treatment options that are always on the horizon.

Kansas Asbestos Treatment Options

Of course, cancer treatments Kansas are quite costly and can make it difficult to make ends meet. The last thing you need is extra stress of paying these expensive medical bills while you feel like you’re just trying to keep your life from spiraling out of control. Legal help can get you a sizable mesothelioma cancer settlement to help you pay those bills and keep on fighting for your life and health.

Contact a Mesothelioma Lawyer in Kansas

If you or a loved one has been diagnosed with mesothelioma, lung cancer or another illness related to Kansas asbestos exposure, Mesowatch is here to make sure you get the full compensation to which the law entitles you. Contact us immediately to discuss the details of your case today.

Get Help Now

free legal helpline (800) 956-9876