Michigan Mesothelioma Lawyers

Michigan has a long and storied history of dedicated workers who made this country great through industries like automobile production and steel fabrication.

Unfortunately, those involved in these industries were constantly exposed to high levels of asbestos, which when inhaled can cause all manner of life-threatening and fatal conditions. Inhalation of asbestos has been linked to such fatal diagnoses as mesothelioma, lung cancer, and asbestosis.

If you or a loved one has been recently diagnosed with one of these asbestos-related illnesses, or if you have lost a loved one to such an illness, Mesowatch can help. Our team of Michigan mesothelioma lawyers have helped many people just like you file an asbestos exposure lawsuit and obtain access to settlements and available trust funds to compensate you for your illness and obtain justice from the parties responsible for your asbestos exposure in Michigan.


Michigan Asbestos Exposure Locations in Specific Cities & Counties

Do you know where your asbestos exposure took place in Michigan?


Asbestos and Mesothelioma in Michigan

In the past, the asbestos industry in Michigan operated with impunity, largely because there did not always exist regulations and attention on the dangers of asbestos exposure. Now, laws are in place to help the thousands of people who have been exposed to asbestos either in the home or through their occupation, and now face a mesothelioma, lung cancer, or asbestosis diagnosis.

Asbestos played an integral role in the steel and automobile industry around of which the economy of Michigan is based. Both of these industries use equipment that is subject to very high levels of heat and required a strong insulator to protect both the machinery and workers.

Asbestos is an abundant natural resource which is well-known for its heat resistant properties. In fact, it was even used in personal protective gear and sewn into clothing worn by employees. These asbestos containing items protected workers from heat, but caused harm by exposing them to the risk of fatal diseases decades later caused by inhaling or swallowing the asbestos.

If you or a loved has recently been diagnosed with an asbestos-related health condition and you were one of the thousands of Michigan residents subject to exposure to asbestos in Michigan, contact Mesowatch for immediate legal assistance today.

We can help those dealing with asbestos exposure and resulting mesothelioma in Michigan follow the most important steps, and guide you through taking advantage of Michigan asbestos laws to help you seek justice from the parties responsible for your asbestos exposure. Mesowatch will work with you as a legal team to make sure you get the most compensation the law allows.


Industries Associated with Asbestos in Michigan

Michigan asbestos occupational exposure is generally seen in the automotive and steel industries. Those who work in these industries are often around heavy machinery, work surfaces, equipment components and the like that must be insulated against heavy heat from blast furnaces, smelters and friction. In the past, asbestos was the best known insulator and so was widely used just about everywhere from heavy industry to home building as insulation.

The danger of occupational asbestos exposure in Michigan isn’t just present with workers who come in direct contact, either. Secondary exposure is a real problem. This means that people who have suffered occupational exposure to asbestos in Michigan can bring the fibers home with them when they leave the worksite, carried on clothes, in hair, in equipment and tool bags, and other ways. When they carry these fibers, those with whom they come into contact can then be exposed to asbestos and many years later suffer from mesothelioma or lung cancer.

The steel and automotive industries are also not the only dangers for Michigan asbestos occupational exposure. Before the late 20th century, the material was used in military sites, commercial and industrial sites including brewing companies, chemical plants, oil refineries, power plants and even in homes and schools as insulation.

What this means is that thousands of people have likely been exposed to this deadly material. Mesowatch and our legal team are here to help anyone in Michigan who has been exposed to asbestos and developed an illness as a result.

If you or a loved one are facing mesothelioma, asbestosis or even lung cancer from asbestos exposure, call us any time to talk about your case and start on the road to obtaining justice for your pain and suffering.


Asbestos High Risk Occupations in the State of Michigan

  • Asbestos Mine Workers
  • Asbestos Plant Workers
  • Automanufacturers
  • Automechanics
  • Blacksmiths
  • Boilermakers
  • Bricklayers
  • Building Contractors
  • Chemical Plant Workers
  • Cement Plant Workers
  • Carpenters
  • Demolition Workers
  • Construction Workers
  • Drywall Installers
  • Electricians
  • Firefighters
  • Floor Covering Workers
  • Glaziers
  • Grinders
  • Hod Carriers
  • HVAC Mechanics
  • Insulators
  • Ironworkers
  • Linotype Technicians
  • Longshoremen
  • Maintenance Workers
  • Metal Workers
  • Millwrights
  • Mine Workers
  • Oil Refinery Workers
  • Operating Engineers
  • Painters
  • Plasterers
  • Pipefitters
  • Power Plant Workers
  • Plumbers
  • Railroad Workers
  • Refinery workers
  • Roofers
  • Sheet Metal Workers
  • Shipbuilders
  • Steamfitters
  • Steel Mill Workers
  • Textile Mill Workers
  • Tile Setters
  • Welders

Potentially Liable Parties Associated with Asbestos Exposure in Michigan

  • Adrian
    • Michigan Producers Dairy
  • Ann Arbor
    • Bechtel Corp.
    • Tecumseh Products Company
  • Auburn Hills
    • Daimlerchrysler Corporation
  • Battle Creek
    • Kellogg Company
  • Bay City
    • DeFoe Ship Building
  • Benton Harbor
    • Benton Harbor Engineering
    • Clark Equipment
  • Berrien Springs
    • Berrien County Farm Bureau
  • Buchanan
    • Buchanan Steel
  • Cadillac
    • Vanguard Company
  • Carleton
    • Guardian Industries
  • Chesaning
    • Fred Swartzmiller Lumber
  • Dearborn
    • Ford Motor Company
    • Rouge Steel
  • Detroit
    • A M P, Inc.
    • AIAG
    • Air Khem
    • American Motors Corporation
    • Auto Terminal Corp.
    • Bruno Bertolini
    • Cerveny Middle School
    • Chrysler Corp.
    • Commercial Barge Lines
    • Denver National Electric
    • Detroit Edison
    • Detroit Public School District
    • Detroit Tiger Stadium
    • Dewitt Products
    • Emerson Middle School
    • FAA
    • Fruehauf Corp.
    • General Motors
    • Grace Hospital
    • Henry Ford High School
    • Hutchins Middle School
    • L A Young Spring & Wire Corp
    • Main Sheet Metal Works
    • Marathon Oil
    • Midland Ross Corp
    • Michigan Boiler & Engineering Co.
    • Minute Man Stuffing
    • Multiple Service Constructors
    • New York Central Railroad
    • Sheller MFG Corp.
    • Skyline Industrial Services, Inc.
    • Ternstedt Division of GM
    • Webb Conveyor
    • Wofeorene Tube
  • Durand
    • Grand Truck Railroad
  • Eau Claire
    • C & M Farm Service
    • Skinner's Body Shop
  • Ecorse
    • Dana Corp.
    • Great Lakes Steel
    • Temporary Associates, Inc.
  • Engadine
    • Germain Construction
  • Farmington Hills
    • Dunbar & Sullivan Dredging
  • Fennville
    • Fennville Public Schools
  • Ferndale
    • Mechanical Heat & Frost Insulating
  • Flatrock
    • Ford Motor Company
  • Flint
    • 3C Auto
    • A/C Spark Plug
    • AC Spark Plugs
    • Buick Plant
    • Chevrolet Plant
    • Firestone
    • Delphi Corp.
    • Flint Lumber
    • G&W Engineering, Inc.
    • General Motors Plant
    • GM Fisher Body Plant
    • Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
    • Guardian Security-Buick Plant
    • Kasper Industries
    • Maroutt Flooring Company
    • Rich Field Iron Works
    • Roadway Express
  • Grand Rapids
    • American Seating Co.
    • Bytwerk & Clonan Liquidating
    • CBS Corp.
    • H&H Plastic Manufacturing Co.
    • Lear Siegler
    • MacDonalds Industrial Products
    • MHE Contracting, Inc.
    • Mid-State Die Casting
    • St. Mary's Hospital
    • Steelcase Inc. & Subsidiaries
  • Grandville
    • Auto Cast, Inc.
  • Greenville
    • Electrolux (Frigidaire Plant)
  • Ham
    • GMC
  • Hastings
    • Hastings Aluminum Products
    • Hastings Manufacturing Co.
    • Pennock Hospital
  • Highland
    • Acustar, Inc.
  • Highland Park
    • Chrysler Motors Corp.
  • Holland
    • Cascade Die Casting Group
    • Holland Hospital
  • Jackson
    • AQP Liquidating Corp
    • Fab-Alloy
    • Jackson Brass Foundry
    • Michigan Bell
  • Kalamazoo
    • Checkers Motor Corp.
    • Universal Carloading & Distributing Co., Inc.
  • Lansing
    • Demmer Tool & Dye
    • Farm Bureau Marketing Corporation of Michigan
    • Robex Corp
  • Leslie
    • Dutcher Construction
  • Lincoln Park
    • George Kountoupes Painting Co.
    • Hartman-Walsh Painting Co., Inc.
    • Sears
  • Linden
    • McGraw Edison Company
  • Livonia
    • Ford Transmission Plant
  • Lowell
    • Attwood Brass
  • Manton/Cadillac
    • Ingersoll Rand
  • McMillian
    • Goldthorpe Enterprise
  • Menominee
    • Krygoski Construction Company
  • Middleville
    • Kaljer Manufacturing
    • Middleville Engineering & Manufacturing
    • Nelson Engineering
  • Midland
    • Dow Chemical Company
  • Monroe
    • Staelgraeve-Turner Electric
  • Mt. Clemens
    • Ford Paint Plant
    • J P Stocks Insulation Co.
  • Munising
    • Kimberly Clark
  • Muskegon
    • Lacrosse Dredging Corp.
  • New Buffalo
    • Independence Steel
    • Plastic Masters
  • Niles
    • Kewneer Manufacturing
    • Niles Manufacturing Co.
  • Northville
    • Walter Couse & Co.
  • Novi
    • Trinity Health - Michigan
    • Western Michigan Equities, Inc.
  • Oak Park
    • Practical Construction Company
  • Oakley
    • Haak General Repair
  • Ontonagon
    • Hoerner Waldorf Corp.
  • Ovid
    • Clinton Machine
  • Owosso
    • Universal Electric/Magnatek
  • Plymouth
    • Ford Sheldon Rd. Parts Plant
    • Metaldyne Machining & Assembly
  • Pontiac
    • General Motors
    • Sylvan Industrial Piping of TN
  • Port Huron
    • Winkworth Transit Company
  • Portage
    • CCI Liquidating Corp.
  • Powers
    • North Central Area Schools
    • Powers Spalding Public School
  • Redford
    • Detroit Diesel Plant
    • Redford Railing
  • Rogers City
    • U. S. Steel
  • Roseville
    • Independent Insulation, Inc.
  • Saginaw
    • Cisco, Inc.
    • Cummins Bridgeway
    • Frutchey Bean Company
    • GM Grey Iron Foundry
    • Saginaw Steering Gears
    • Southwest Brake
  • Saugatuk
    • Windcrest Promotions, Inc.
  • Sebewaing
    • Bumhoffer Gremel Ford, Inc.
    • Sebewaing Pipefitting
    • Ewald Builders
    • Jahr Roofing
    • Kohtz Floor Covering
    • Neumanns Sales & Service
  • Sterling Heights
    • Ford Motor Company
  • Swartz Creek
    • General Motors
  • Taylor
    • Midwest Steel Erection Co.
  • Travers City
    • Munson Hospital
  • Tray
    • Honda Motor
  • Trenton
    • Gibson Insulation Co.
  • Troy
    • Port Terminal Transport, Inc.
    • Skyline Painting Co., Inc.
  • W Branch
    • Taylor Building Products
  • Walled Lake
    • Sterling Garrett Contracting Co.
  • Warren
    • Chrysler Motors
    • General Motors
  • Wayne
    • Trilex Industries
  • West Branch
    • Tolfree Hospital
  • Woodhaven
    • Ford Motor Company
  • Wyandotte
    • Great Lakes Steel
    • Wyandotte Chemical
  • Wyoming, MI
    • Light Metals Corp.

Mesothelioma Law Firm in Michigan

An asbestos-related diagnosis can leave you confused and scared, with many questions that don’t seem to have answers, and even fewer options. That`s why you need the right mesothelioma and asbestos exposure law firm in Michigan working on your lawsuit to hold every party that may be liable for your asbestos exposure legally responsible for your illness.

Getting compensated from large corporations for asbestos exposure illnesses can be a long battle, and Mesowatch is here to help you fight and obtain quick access to settlements, verdicts, and trust funds. As a leader among mesothelioma law firms nationwide, our legal team consists of compassionate and caring attorneys who have more than 100 years of combined experience in this field.

Our mission and goal is to help victims of mesothelioma, lung cancer, or asbestosis from asbestos exposure. When you’re looking for the best mesothelioma law firms Michigan, call Mesowatch for a free evaluation of your case to discuss moving forward with an asbestos exposure lawsuit and settlement.

Mesowatch was created for only a single reason: to help those suffering with asbestos-related illnesses make things right. We are well-versed and experienced in both our knowledge of the industry and the law, and we can help. Contact us today and take the first step in moving forward by receiving a free, confidential evaluation of your case.

Mesothelioma Settlements in Michigan

When it comes to getting a mesothelioma settlement in Michigan, you should not feel alone. There have been many asbestos settlements in Michigan over the past decade or so, and an experienced law firm get help you move forward towards financial compensation to recover for your losses.

Just a few of the notable awards that have been granted over the past several years include $1.66 million that was secured for a Michigan heavy equipment worker in 2014, $4.9 million awarded in 2004 to a 46-year-old Welder from Michigan diagnosed with mesothelioma, $990,000 in mesothelioma settlements to a Michigan woman who suffered from Secondary Exposure through her husband’s job as a Factory Worker in 2007 and $2.08 million in settlements to a Michigan Maintenance and Auto Worker diagnosed with mesothelioma in 2002.

If you or a loved one has been diagnosed with an illness related to asbestos exposure, or you have recently lost a loved one to one of these diseases, call Mesowatch today. We have helped secure many mesothelioma lawsuit settlements in Michigan and are here to help you file a lawsuit and obtain the most compensation to which the law and legal system provides.


Asbestos Laws and Mesothelioma Statute of Limitations in Michigan

Like all states, Michigan has laws in place to protect those who have suffered from asbestos exposure and developed conditions such as mesothelioma, asbestosis and lung cancer. However, the laws are limited in their reach and it’s vital to have the very best representation to make sure you get the most compensation for your asbestos exposure illness.

Contact Mesowatch today to gain a trusted ally in navigating Michigan asbestos laws. Always remember that you are not alone. Many others have gone through this, and there are laws in place to help all Michigan residents whose lives have been impacted by exposure to asbestos.

Michigan Asbestos Law

Currently there are strong laws in place that monitor and regulate the use, handling, storage and disposal of dangerous friable asbestos, but this was not always so. In fact, Michigan asbestos laws only appeared on the books around the 1970s and 80s.

The state of Michigan has worked hard to create asbestos laws and regulations that help victims and allow those who are suffering to seek compensation for their injuries. It is vital, however, to have a qualified Michigan asbestos law center on your side.

Michigan law on asbestos now carefully regulates how business should handle pre-existing asbestos from products, machinery and constructions in the past so as to limit modern exposure. However, such exposures are still unfortunately common, and illness from asbestos can sometimes take decades to manifest.

In order to take advantage of the protection offered by laws on asbestos Michigan, you need an attorney who you can trust to ensure you get the full compensation allowed by law. We’re here to help you make the most of Michigan negligence and product liability laws when you have to face the uncertain future of an asbestos-related disease. If you or a loved one has been diagnosed with mesothelioma, lung cancer, or asbestosis from asbestos exposure, call Mesowatch today to learn what Michigan asbestos law can do for you.

Michigan Statute of Limitations on Asbestos and Mesothelioma Lawsuits

If you are diagnosed with mesothelioma, lung cancer, or another illness related to your asbestos exposure in Michigan, you need to take legal action quickly to file a lawsuit and recover financial settlements. According to the statute of limitations in Michigan, if you are diagnosed with such an illness, the timeframe you have to file a mesothelioma lawsuit Michigan is three years from the date you are diagnosed. The rule also applies to wrongful death lawsuits Michigan. If you lose a loved one to such an illness, you have up to three years from the date of death to file a Michigan mesothelioma or asbestos exposure lawsuit.

Mesowatch is here to immediately work as a legal team who will quickly file your lawsuit and fight for your rights to obtain justice from the parties responsible for your asbestos exposure. Give us a call today to begin the process.


Asbestos-Related Deaths in Michigan by numbers

CountyNumber of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Average Asbestos-Related Deaths Per YearPOPESTIMATE2015
Wayne County1061701759335
Oakland County688451242304
Macomb County70046864840
Kent County27818636369
Genesee County23915410849
Washtenaw County18612358880
Ingham County1459286085
Ottawa County19412279955
Kalamazoo County18212260263
Saginaw County26617193307
Livingston County1137187316
Muskegon County25116172790
St. Clair County20613159875
Jackson County996159494
Berrien County1046154636
Monroe County1248149568
Calhoun County1379134314
Allegan County694114625
Eaton County916108801
Bay County27218105659
Lenawee County57398573
Grand Traverse County107791636
Lapeer County81588373
Midland County130883632
Clinton County77577390
Van Buren County66475077
Isabella County42270698
Shiawassee County63468619
Marquette County112767215
Ionia County58364223
Montcalm County57362945
St. Joseph County52361018
Barry County56359314
Tuscola County51353777
Cass County47351657
Newaygo County42247948
Hillsdale County42245941
Branch County41243664
Mecosta County38243067
Gratiot County38241540
Sanilac County55341475
Chippewa County35238033
Houghton County62436380
Delta County63436377
Emmet County29133161
Wexford County29133003
Huron County31231883
Clare County55330553
Alpena County77528803
Mason County53328783
Charlevoix County42226238
Oceana County52326105
Dickinson County74425788
Cheboygan County48325427
Iosco County42225345
Gladwin County35225164
Manistee County22124461
Otsego County22124253
Roscommon County56323898
Menominee County22123548
Antrim County21123154
Osceola County21123058
Leelanau County20121981
Ogemaw County20120937
Benzie County16N/A17457
Kalkaska County16N/A17260
Gogebic County15N/A15431
Arenac County15N/A15261
Missaukee County13N/A14903
Crawford County13N/A13801
Presque Isle County42212841
Lake County10N/A11424
Iron County11N/A11348
Mackinac County10N/A10890
Alcona County10N/A10349
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos-Related Deaths in Michigan by rate

CountyEstimated Number of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Asbestos-Related Death Rate Per 100,000 PeoplePOPESTIMATE2015
Wayne County10613.61759335
Oakland County6883.81242304
Macomb County7005.6864840
Kent County2783.1636369
Genesee County2393.6410849
Washtenaw County1863.6358880
Ingham County1453.4286085
Ottawa County1945279955
Kalamazoo County1824.9260263
Saginaw County2668.6193307
Livingston County1134.3187316
Muskegon County2519.7172790
St. Clair County2068.3159875
Jackson County994.1159494
Berrien County1044.3154636
Monroe County1245.4149568
Calhoun County1376.6134314
Allegan County694.1114625
Eaton County915.6108801
Bay County27216.6105659
Lenawee County573.798573
Grand Traverse County1078.491636
Midland County13010.383632
Clinton County777.177390
Van Buren County665.775077
Isabella County424.170698
Shiawassee County635.868619
Marquette County11211.367215
St. Joseph County525.661018
Barry County566.359314
Newaygo County425.747948
Sanilac County558.341475
Houghton County6211.436380
Delta County6311.136377
Clare County5511.730553
Alpena County7716.928803
Mason County5312.328783
Charlevoix County4210.626238
Oceana County5212.826105
Dickinson County7418.425788
Cheboygan County481225427
Iosco County4210.525345
Gladwin County358.925164
Roscommon County5614.823898
Presque Isle County4220.212841
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Exposure Victims and Asbestos-Related Diseases in Michigan

It is tragic but true: those health conditions arising from Michigan asbestos exposure are almost always fatal. Unfortunately, since it was used so widely for so many years and the illnesses have a long latency period, there are thousands of people who suffered from exposure decades ago and are being diagnosed now with mesothelioma, lung cancer, or asbestosis.

Asbestos is a silent killer and diseases from exposure to asbestos Michigan can take a very long time to manifest. They can even be misdiagnosed due to similarity to other illnesses or alternate causes. That’s why it’s so important to understand the main types of diseases that result from exposure to this deadly substance.


Mesothelioma Treatment in Michigan

If you suffer from an illness such as mesothelioma, lung cancer or asbestosis which arose from asbestos exposure, you want to seek treatment as soon as possible. Fortunately for those afflicted, there are excellent facilities for mesothelioma treatment facilities in Michigan which can offer state-of-the-art options while you battle for your health.

Michigan Asbestos Treatment Options

As you pursue mesothelioma cancer treatment Michigan, Mesowatch is here to help you pursue legal remedies for your condition. Our caring and compassionate experts are here any time to help you seek justice and get a settlement at the highest level allowed by law. Contact us any time to discuss the specifics of your case.

Contact a Mesothelioma Lawyer in Michigan

If you or a loved one has been diagnosed with mesothelioma, lung cancer or another illness related to Michigan asbestos exposure, Mesowatch is here to make sure you get the full compensation to which the law entitles you. Contact us immediately to discuss the details of your case today.

free legal helpline (800) 956-9876