Nebraska Mesothelioma Lawyers

Every day, Nebraska mesothelioma lawyers deal with the terrible and unfortunate consequences of the state’s history with brewing, oil refineries, power production which has resulted in thousands of people dying from exposure to a toxic and deadly material called asbestos.

Asbestos, a mineral that occurs naturally, is linked directly to causing mesothelioma, lung cancer and other debilitating illnesses. Those who have been exposed in the past face diagnoses of these deadly and tragic diseases today.

If you or one of your loved ones have been recently diagnosed with mesothelioma or lung cancer related to asbestos, the Nebraska asbestos lawyers at Mesowatch can help.


Nebraska Asbestos Exposure Locations in Specific Cities & Counties

Do you know where your asbestos exposure took place in Nebraska?


Asbestos Exposure and Mesothelioma in Nebraska

During the Industrial Revolution about 150 years ago, new manufacturing facilities and procedures re-shaped the world. Because many of these new machines and factories produced high levels of heat and carried the danger of fire, protection was needed from the environmental conditions. Asbestos is a highly effective natural insulator and was seen as an abundant and helpful resource in this area.

Asbestos was used in just about every aspect of manufacturing, production and construction from smelting furnaces to insulated gaskets in power plants and insulation in homes and schools. It was even sewn and woven into protective garments worn by workers, causing many thousands of people to suffer asbestos exposure in Nebraska on a daily basis without even knowing the future consequences.

These consequences can show up decades after the fibers enter the body, usually occurring when the asbestos fibers break loose, become airborne and are inhaled. Over time, these fibers build up and slowly damage internal organs, eventually causing cancers like the disease mesothelioma and lung cancer. What’s worse is that so many people were exposed for so long that it could be a long time before an end is in sight to new diagnoses.

If you or a loved one has seen such a diagnosis following exposure to asbestos in Nebraska, whether it’s lung cancer, mesothelioma or asbestosis, help is available. Call an asbestos law attorney for help today.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Industries Associated with Asbestos in Nebraska

Heavy industry and production are an important part of Nebraska’s economy. Asbestos exposure is most often found in industries like power plants, oil refineries and brewing companies. However, it was also used for many years in cars to insulate against friction and heat, as well as in residential construction and schools as insulation to keep the buildings warm in winter and cool in summer. The asbestos industry in Nebraska has made a fortune across the state over the years and today exposure to asbestos is still a danger in Nebraska, despite current laws to protect people.

Even worse, while many workers suffered occupational asbestos exposure in Nebraska, there are innocent victims who never were anywhere around the asbestos except in terms of their loved ones exposure. You see, when people suffer Nebraska occupational asbestos exposure, the fibers can become trapped in hair and on skin, and even in clothing and satchels, and carried home, where family members and friends can become exposed. This secondary asbestos exposure can be just as dangerous as occupational exposure to asbestos in Nebraska. Combined with homemakers and children exposed to the material through home and school insulation, this has amounted to many more deaths and serious health conditions caused from secondary asbestos exposure over the decades.

Everyone who has seen their life devastated by mesothelioma or lung cancer from exposure to asbestos should seek legal help. It only takes a phone call or email to receive more information as well as a case evaluation about how you may be able to get compensated and receive a Nebraska asbestos settlement.


Asbestos High Risk Occupations in the State of Nebraska

  • Asbestos Plant Workers
  • Asbestos Mine Workers
  • Automanufacturers
  • Automechanics
  • Blacksmiths
  • Boilermakers
  • Bricklayers
  • Building Contractors
  • Carpenters
  • Cement Plant Workers
  • Chemical Plant Workers
  • Construction Workers
  • Drywall Installers
  • Electricians
  • Firefighters
  • Floor Covering Workers
  • Glaziers
  • Grinders
  • Hod Carriers
  • HVAC Mechanics
  • Insulators
  • Ironworkers
  • Linotype Technicians
  • Longshoremen
  • Maintenance Workers
  • Metal Workers
  • Millwrights
  • Mine Workers
  • Oil Refinery Workers
  • Operating Engineers
  • Painters
  • Pipefitters
  • Plasterers
  • Plumbers
  • Power Plant Workers
  • Railroad Workers
  • Refinery workers
  • Roofers
  • Sheet Metal Workers
  • Shipbuilders
  • Steamfitters
  • Steel Mill Workers
  • Textile Mill Workers
  • Tile Setters
  • Welders

Potentially Liable Parties Associated with Asbestos Exposure in Nebraska

  • Ely
    • AltaGold
  • Las Vegas
    • Irwin Industries, Inc.- Energy Division

Mesothelioma Law Firm in Nebraska

Many people who receive a mesothelioma, lung cancer or asbestosis diagnosis from their doctor are justifiably angry about what happened to them. They feel outraged and wonder how they’re going to pay for the long battle ahead of them and who is going to take care of their families. There are options to hold the responsible parties accountable for their actions. Working with the best asbestos law firm in Nebraska can help ensure that you get a settlement for your injuries.

Mesowatch exists exactly for this purpose. When an asbestos exposure victim needs a qualified, experienced and knowledgeable legal team, ours can offer over a century’s worth of combined work with personal injury and asbestos law experience. We have spent many years obtaining settlements for victims of asbestos exposure, compensation to which they are entitled under the law in Nebraska. Instead of spending time scouring a Nebraska mesothelioma law firms directory, turn to an experienced mesothelioma law firm who genuinely cares. Get in touch with Mesowatch today and take control of your life once more. We will provide you with a free case evaluation at no obligation so you can get more information about your eligibility for an asbestos mesothelioma settlement.

Mesothelioma Settlements in Nebraska

An asbestos diagnosis is expensive. Medical treatments can last for years and for many people can be bank-breaking if they don’t have any compensation options. Over the years, there have been dozens of significant mesothelioma lawsuit settlements Nebraska, many of which have amounted to millions of dollars. Here’s a few of the more important Nebraska asbestos lawsuit settlements that have been awarded in just the past decade alone.

A 78-year-old plant worker was awarded a settlement of $2.5 million in a mesothelioma case. At the age of 80 years old, a navy veteran received $2.4 million from a jury. A 76-year-old marine corps veteran was granted a settlement of $1.8 million. At 68 years of age, a case where someone was exposed to asbestos via home insulation resulted in an award of $1.5 million, and a 65-year-old construction worker was given a $1.1 million settlement.

There have been a number of large mesothelioma verdicts and settlements in Nebraska over the years. These awards can not only help to pay your medical bills and regain control of your life, but they can ensure that your family’s future is secured as well. It’s so important that you take the right steps; if you have been diagnosed with any asbestos-related disease, call a Nebraska asbestos law firm for help.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Laws and Mesothelioma Statute of Limitations in Nebraska

When the time comes to get help with your Nebraska asbestos case, you need to understand the limits and way that Nebraska asbestos laws work, as well as how they tie into the personal injury statutes that will permit you to seek compensation for your injuries. You will need help from a strong ally with knowledge and experience and who knows how to guide you through the tricky legal statutes and allow you to file a lawsuit that will result in the settlement you deserve. You don’t have to go through these struggles on your own. Legal help is available to help you obtain compensation for the asbestos-related disease you are suffering.

Nebraska Asbestos Law

Just like with the rest of the nation, Nebraska asbestos laws have greatly evolved since the early days of the 20th century. At the time, there was really no connection between Nebraska asbestos and the law. Starting around the 1970s, we realized the need to protect people from this toxic substance and now, the use of asbestos is forbidden from use altogether. Where it is found, removal is mandated as well as heavily regulated with strict oversight and guidelines when it comes to abetment and disposal of the material wherever it may still be found from prior projects and use.

In Nebraska, asbestos law falls under the oversight of two offices. The first of these is the Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality, which works in conjunction with the federal EPA and oversees compliance with NESHAP and AHERA federal regulations. The state’s Title 178 (the Nebraska Asbestos Control Program) falls under the Department of Health and Human Services, and oversees all aspects of the removal, abatement and disposal of asbestos.

We’ve come a long way since the first laws were developed in the 70s and 80s. Even still, if you are suffering from mesothelioma or lung cancer as a result of asbestos exposure, you need help to get the compensation to which the law entitles you. Nebraska asbestos law and personal injury laws can be complex and tricky, and you’ll want help filing your asbestos mesothelioma lawsuit Nebraska. Call for legal help today.

Nebraska Statute of Limitations on Asbestos and Mesothelioma Lawsuits

One of the most important state laws that you need to understand is the statute of limitations. The Nebraska statute of limitations is the window of opportunity you have in which to file your lawsuit for mesothelioma or lung cancer from asbestos exposure.

For asbestos exposure and mesothelioma lawsuits in Nebraska, the window of time is fairly long. When you receive a diagnosis of mesothelioma, lung cancer or other asbestos related disease, you have up to four years from the date of diagnosis to file a lawsuit. If you lose a loved one to one of these illnesses, you can file a wrongful death suit up to 2 years from the date of death.

If you are considering filing a Nebraska mesothelioma lawsuit, you need to act fast. The longer you wait, the more chance of a critical error that cannot be overcome. Call for help today filing your Nebraska mesothelioma lawsuit and get more information on your eligibility for compensation.


Asbestos-Related Deaths in Nebraska by Numbers

CountyNumber of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Average Asbestos-Related Deaths Per YearPOPESTIMATE2015
Douglas County42528550064
Lancaster County1228306468
Sarpy County1127175692
Hall County72461680
Buffalo County31248863
Dodge County25136706
Scotts Bluff County25136261
Lincoln County48335656
Madison County24135039
Platte County22132847
Adams County21131587
Cass County17125512
Dawson County17N/A23886
Gage County16N/A21900
Saunders County14N/A21016
Dakota County14N/A20781
Washington County14N/A20248
Seward County11N/A17110
Otoe County11N/A15984
Saline County10N/A14282
York County10N/A13806
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos-Related Deaths in Nebraska by Rate

CountyEstimated Number of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Asbestos-Related Death Rate Per 100,000 PeoplePOPESTIMATE2015
Douglas County4255.7550064
Lancaster County1222.9306468
Sarpy County1125.1175692
Hall County728.561680
Lincoln County48935656
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Exposure Victims and Asbestos-Related Diseases in the Nebraska State

Asbestos-related illnesses are devastating. They turn your life upside down and sadly, because they can take decades to present following your initial exposure, many people are confused as to how they got sick, not relating their illness to asbestos exposure many years in the past. It is, thus, important to know about the main and most common types of health ailments that can be caused by asbestos.


Mesothelioma Treatment in Nebraska

When you are diagnosed with a disease like mesothelioma cancer, don’t give up or sink into despair. You need to immediately get your health under control and fight to overcome your illness. New treatments are always being developed and the sooner and harder you fight, the better your chances to recover. There are a number of excellent options for mesothelioma cancer treatment Nebraska.

Nebraska Asbestos Treatment Options

Following the commencement of your treatments for mesothelioma Nebraska, it’s time to reach out for help from an experienced mesothelioma and asbestos law firm. Nebraska treatment for mesothelioma can be very expensive and seeking compensation for what’s happened can help you pay for those bills, take care of your family, and allow you to regain your freedom. Call for more information and help filing your lawsuit today.

Contact a Mesothelioma Lawyer in Nebraska

We have a deep compassion for those suffering from mesothelioma, lung cancer or asbestosis in Nebraska. If you or any of your loved ones faces such an illness, call the legal team at Mesowatch for help today.
Get Help Now

free legal helpline (800) 956-9876