Oklahoma Mesothelioma Lawyers

Each day, Oklahoma mesothelioma lawyers see the consequences of our manufacturing, construction, mining and heavy industry history which has resulted in thousands of people suffering exposure to awful sicknesses from direct asbestos exposure. Many illnesses, such as mesothelioma, are incurable and can often be fatal, all because of this highly dangerous and toxic natural mineral.

Inhaling fibers from asbestos can result in the manifestation of illness several decades after the victim’s initial exposure. It hides inside the body, eventually resulting in terminal conditions like mesothelioma, lung cancer and asbestosis. These diseases require difficult and expensive treatments, and are still often fatal.

If you or a loved one has a recent diagnosis of an illness related to asbestos, seek help from the Oklahoma asbestos lawyers at Mesowatch. Our free case evaluation and legal help can start you on the road to a financial settlement.

free legal helpline (800) 956-9876


Oklahoma Asbestos Exposure Locations in Specific Cities & Counties

Do you know where your asbestos exposure took place in Oklahoma?


Asbestos Exposure and Mesothelioma in Oklahoma

Thousands of people have suffered over the years with diseases that arise from exposure to asbestos, including lung cancer and mesothelioma. In decades past, before people know how toxic asbestos is, it was seen as an optimal insulator and agent for protecting against high heat and fire. Since it occurs naturally, mining the mineral resulted in a booming industry which doesn’t even take into account the shipping, distribution and preparation in which the asbestos industry Oklahoma took part.

Because asbestos was seen as a helpful material, nobody worried about or even considered exposure. This means that many thousands of workers were exposed to the dangers of asbestos through insulation on heavy machinery, in protective clothing and even through its widespread use as home and school insulation. It can even be found in automotive parts. There was almost nowhere that one didn’t come across asbestos for many years. While today Oklahoma asbestos laws hold businesses accountable for the presence and disposal of the material, for many decades this wasn’t the case at all, and now the consequences are making themselves known.

If you or a loved one are one of those thousands of Oklahoma residents have mesothelioma, asbestosis, or lung cancer from asbestos exposure in the past, there are options in place to help you. Contact an Oklahoma asbestos lawyer today for more information and to learn how the law can be used get you the compensation you need.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Industries Associated with Asbestos in Oklahoma

Oklahoma asbestos occupational exposure is most frequently seen among those who have worked in oil refineries, power plants and steel mills. These heavy industrial sectors are vital to the state’s economy but all have one thing in common: they place workers and machinery in danger of exposure to high heat and flame. Oklahoma residents needed insulated machinery and gaskets, specialized work surfaces and even personal protective equipment that made heavy use of asbestos as an insulator.

As a result, there were high instances of occupational exposure to asbestos in Oklahoma every day, by the thousands or even tens of thousands. Even worse, secondary exposure occurred when workers got the fibers trapped in their hair, on skin, clothing and equipment bags and carried them home, where friends and family inhaled the fibers when they later shook free. This secondary occupational exposure to asbestos Oklahoma is just as dangerous as primary, and thousands more victims of asbestos exposure were then placed in danger.

There is help and answers available for Oklahoma asbestos occupational exposure victims, who may be entitled to financial compensation for their struggles. If you or a loved is in this situation, facing Mesothelioma, lung cancer, or another asbestos-related condition over the past two years, get Oklahoma legal help today.


Asbestos High Risk Occupations in the State of Oklahoma

  • Asbestos Mine Workers
  • Asbestos Plant Workers
  • Automanufacturers
  • Automechanics
  • Blacksmiths
  • Boilermakers
  • Bricklayers
  • Building Contractors
  • Carpenters
  • Cement Plant Workers
  • Chemical Plant Workers
  • Construction Workers
  • Demolition Workers
  • Drywall Installers
  • Electricians
  • Firefighters
  • Floor Covering Workers
  • Glaziers
  • Grinders
  • Hod Carriers
  • HVAC Mechanics
  • Insulators
  • Ironworkers
  • Linotype Technicians
  • Longshoremen
  • Maintenance Workers
  • Metal Workers
  • Millwrights
  • Mine Workers
  • Oil Refinery Workers
  • Operating Engineers
  • Painters
  • Pipefitters
  • Plasterers
  • Plumbers
  • Power Plant Workers
  • Railroad Workers
  • Refinery workers
  • Roofers
  • Sheet Metal Workers
  • Shipbuilders
  • Steamfitters
  • Steel Mill Workers
  • Textile Mill Workers
  • Tile Setters
  • Welders

Potentially Liable Parties Associated with Asbestos Exposure in Oklahoma

  • Altus
    • Leger Mill Company
  • Atlas
    • Bryan Cleaners
  • Bartlesville
    • Mueller Development
  • Dover
    • Farrar Construction, Inc.
  • Duncan
    • DX Refinery L-592
  • Guymon
    • Swift & Company
  • McAlester
    • Brown & Root, Inc.
  • Miami
    • B.F. Goodrich
  • Oklahoma City
    • Dick Wegener Drilling
    • FAA
    • Hayes-Seikel Construction Co.
    • Insulation, Inc.
    • Midwest Insulation & Material Co.
  • Pauls Valley
    • Trend Construction Co.
  • Ponca City
    • Miller Production Co., Inc.
  • Rosebury
    • Rosebury Motors
  • Sharon
    • Kimbell's Feed Mill
  • Tonkawa
    • Nunnallee-Cantwell, Inc.
  • Tulsa
    • Burden Construction Corp.
    • Insulation Services
    • Midwestern Construction, Inc.
    • Russ Powerhouse
    • Sinclair Oil Refinery
    • The Bonud Co.
    • Tulsa Testing Laboratory

Mesothelioma Law Firm in Oklahoma

When your doctor tells you that you have mesothelioma or lung cancer, your head spins and your world turns upside down. It’s even worse when you learn that the cause was a career you worked for many years, putting you in danger every day. You feel alone and betrayed, with nowhere to turn and no answers. There is help, however, if you turn to a strong asbestos law firm in Oklahoma. Mesowatch is here to provide a team of law professionals who are not only knowledgeable, carrying over 100 years of combined legal experience, but who are compassionate and genuinely care about you and your condition. Instead of scouring an Oklahoma mesothelioma law firms directory, call Mesowatch and recieve a free case evaluation to discuss your Oklahoma asbestos case.

Mesowatch is here for one reason and one reason only: to help all victims of recent asbestos-related diagnoses. What happened to you isn’t your fault, and want to help make things right. We can help to get you an asbestos settlement. Contact us today to work with a top asbestos law firm in Oklahoma and get the compensation you deserve.

Mesothelioma Settlements in Oklahoma

To date there have been millions of dollars awarded in Oklahoma mesothelioma lawsuits and settlements.

A 68-year-old construction worker and Navy veteran gained a settlement of $4,500,000 in his mesothelioma case. An 81-year-old HVAC worker was awarded $3.3 million. A Marine Corps vet at the age of 49 got a settlement of $2.6 million, and an aircraft mechanic who was 76 years old was granted $1.6 million. Other awards ranging from $1 million to over $2 million and even higher have been awarded to such varied occupations as teachers, carpenters, construction workers and even innocent bystanders suffering environmental exposure.

If you have been exposed to asbestos in the past and now suffer from mesothelioma or lung cancer, an asbestos settlement in Oklahoma may be available for you as well. If you or a family member suffers the consequences of exposure to asbestos, seek legal help and compensation for your illness today.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Laws and Mesothelioma Statute of Limitations in Oklahoma

Those with asbestos-related illnesses can benefit from laws which allow victims to seek compensation for injuries that are not their fault. In order to take advantage of Oklahoma asbestos laws and personal injury statutes, you need help from a qualified asbestos exposure law firm.

Oklahoma Asbestos Law

Before the 1970s and into the 1980s, there were no Oklahoma asbestos laws to protect people from deliberate or accidental exposure to asbestos in the workplace, at home or in school. Since then, however, asbestos laws in Oklahoma have evolved to provide regulation and oversight to ensure that these sorts of things don’t happen again. Oklahoma laws on asbestos are strict and uncompromising when it comes to the removal and abatement of asbestos and protecting residents from accidental or deliberate exposure.

Current asbestos laws in Oklahoma fall under the direction of the Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality and are in line with National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP), 40 CFR Part 61, Subpart M. These state and federal statutes outline the dangers of asbestos, outline the health dangers of Oklahoma asbestos exposure, and implement strict requirements for disposal and removal. Those who fail to abide by these laws can be subject to strict penalties. There are also laws which open the door to civil suits filed under personal injury negligence and product liability laws which allow victims to file for monetary compensation for their injuries.

Even though there are now current and stringent Oklahoma asbestos laws in place, victims of asbestos exposure shouldn’t try to file a lawsuit alone. They need help to navigate and leverage complex and complicated legal statutes and avoid missteps which could cost them a desperately-needed settlement. Strong legal help can ensure that the settlement you receive is the maximum possible under the law. If you or a loved one find yourself in this situation, fighting mesothelioma or another asbestos illness, call today to discuss the details of your case and how you can go about pursuing compensation.

Oklahoma Statute of Limitations on Asbestos and Mesothelioma Lawsuits

It’s an unfortunate truth that lawsuits can be tricky to win. Rarely does the guilty party step up and accept responsibility. Instead, everyone tries everything they can to seek victory. This means that a single mistake can be very costly, especially if you don’t understand the time limitations to the laws and statutes under which you have to file. Among the more important of these is the statute of limitations.

The statute of limitations is a time window within which you have to file your lawsuit to ensure that the courts give it its due attention. If you file too late, you could lose your entire settlement. This is why it is so important to have legal help. In Oklahoma, the window of time is two years from the date of diagnosis with an asbestos-related illness to bring a lawsuit, or two years from the date of death, should a loved one pass away from such a disease to bring a wrongful death lawsuit.

The important message to take away regarding the statute of limitations is that you should file a suit quickly, and not wait. If you are one of the thousands of victims of asbestos-related lung cancer, mesothelioma or asbestosis, you may deserve compensation. Seek legal help to discuss the details of your case and see how an Oklahoma asbestos lawyer can help you obtain mesothelioma and asbestos exposure settlements.


Asbestos-Related Deaths in Oklahoma by Numbers

CountyNumber of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013Average Asbestos-Related Deaths Per YearPOPESTIMATE2015
Oklahoma County32821776864
Tulsa County30820639242
Cleveland County614274458
Canadian County432133378
Comanche County684124648
Rogers County57390802
Payne County36280850
Wagoner County33276559
Pottawatomie County33271875
Creek County34270892
Muskogee County56369699
Garfield County29163569
Grady County24154648
Washington County48352021
Le Flore County24149605
Carter County62448689
Cherokee County22148447
Osage County38247887
Logan County19145996
Kay County85545366
Bryan County19144884
Pittsburg County22144610
Stephens County21144581
Delaware County48341459
Sequoyah County20141153
Mayes County20140887
Okmulgee County54339187
Pontotoc County18138194
McClain County15N/A38066
Lincoln County16N/A35042
McCurtain County16N/A33048
Ottawa County43231981
Custer County13N/A29744
Caddo County14N/A29343
Garvin County13N/A27755
Jackson County13N/A25574
Seminole County12N/A25548
Beckham County10N/A23768
Adair County11N/A22004
Woodward County10N/A21559
Texas County10N/A21489
McIntosh County10N/A19990
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos-Related Deaths in Oklahoma by Rate

CountyNumber of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Asbestos-Related Death Rate Per 100,000 PeoplePOPESTIMATE2015
Oklahoma County3283.1776864
Tulsa County3083.5639242
Cleveland County611.7274458
Canadian County432.7133378
Comanche County683.8124648
Rogers County574.690802
Muskogee County565.369699
Washington County486.452021
Carter County628.848689
Osage County385.447887
Kay County8512.145366
Delaware County48841459
Okmulgee County54939187
Ottawa County438.831981
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Exposure Victims and Asbestos-Related Diseases in the Oklahoma State

Asbestos is dangerous, toxic, and can reside in your body for years and even decades before an illness arises. Because of this, there is often a disconnect where people who receive a diagnosis of a terminal asbestos-related condition may not even realize that it is because of asbestos exposure. That’s why it’s so vital to understand the most common kinds of diseases associated with asbestos.


Mesothelioma Treatment in Oklahoma

No matter what the diagnosis is, you need to focus first and foremost on seeking treatment and getting your health and well-being back under control. An asbestos-related diagnosis requires you to fight long and hard, but there are excellent mesothelioma treatments in Oklahoma available.

Oklahoma Asbestos Treatment Options

Although there is no cure for mesothelioma and other asbestos-related diagnosis, there are treatments available to potentially improve one’s prognosis and quality of life.

Contact a Mesothelioma Lawyer in Oklahoma

If you or a loved one has been diagnosed with mesothelioma, lung cancer or another illness related to Oklahoma asbestos exposure, Mesowatch is here to make sure you get the full compensation to which the law entitles you. Contact us immediately to discuss the details of your case today.

Get Help Now

free legal helpline (800) 956-9876