Vermont Mesothelioma Lawyers

Every day, Vermont mesothelioma lawyers stand up to protect the rights of the many thousands of innocent victims of asbestos exposure. This toxic and hazardous mineral occurs naturally and was once used as an insulator against fire and heat all across the country.

When ingested or inhaled, asbestos causes diseases like mesothelioma, lung cancer and asbestosis. If you or a loved one have suffered from one of these illnesses as a result of past asbestos exposure, the Vermont asbestos attorneys at Mesowatch can help. Call us for a free case evaluation today to learn if you may be eligible for a monetary settlement.


Vermont Asbestos Exposure Locations in Specific Cities & Counties

Do you know where your asbestos exposure took place in Vermont?


Asbestos Exposure and Mesothelioma in Vermont

Over 100 years ago, there were no Vermont asbestos regulations. The mineral was viewed as a helpful and important part of industry. It offered unparalleled defense against fire and high heat from the heavy machinery and equipment used during the industrial revolution in production factories and the manufacturing sector. It was used on military bases in ship construction and in the protective equipment worn by workers to keep them safe from fire and high temperatures. It was even a major element in the insulation used in homes, schools and office buildings all the way up into the 1970s.

In those days as industry swept across the world, nobody understood how dangerous asbestos would be. Since it takes decades for the damage from the mineral to occur, it was only seen as a great protector against these environmental conditions, for its properties as an insulator. As a result, the sheer levels of exposure to asbestos Vermont is unthinkable. There are thousands upon thousands of people who have died from mesothelioma due to Vermont exposure to asbestos, and the consequences continue to this very day.

That’s why if you or a loved one are facing a diagnosis of an illness like asbestos-related mesothelioma or lung cancer, you should seek legal help. There are now laws in place that may allow you to seek financial compensation for your injuries.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Industries Associated with Asbestos in Vermont

Vermont asbestos occupational exposure is fortunately among the lowest in the nation. The mineral hasn’t been widely seen among workers in the state; however, the asbestos industry in Vermont has been complicit in its use on naval and military bases, and as insulation in homes and schools. This means that many people who were innocently relaxing at home, or children and teachers in schools as well as our cherished military veterans have been the victims of unfortunate victims of occupational exposure to asbestos Vermont.

Even worse, direct asbestos occupational exposure isn’t the only danger. When someone is directly exposed to the material, the friable fibers can break away and become trapped in hair and clothing, in knapsacks and duffel bags, even on skin. It can then be carried away from the initial exposure site and passed on to unsuspecting victims elsewhere, resulting in secondary asbestos exposure in Vermont.

There have been many thousands of innocents whose lives have been devastated and destroyed by Vermont asbestos occupational exposure over the years. It’s very likely that we will continue to see the disastrous results of this mineral’s widespread presence for years to come. The only good news is that laws are now in place that allow people whose lives were impacted by this insidious mineral to seek financial compensation for their illness. If you fall into this group, all you need do is place a phone call or email to get a free case evaluation about your potential for Vermont asbestos settlements.


Asbestos High Risk Occupations in the State of Vermont

  • Asbestos Mine Workers
  • Asbestos Plant Workers
  • Automanufacturers
  • Automechanics
  • Blacksmiths
  • Boilermakers
  • Bricklayers
  • Building Contractors
  • Carpenters
  • Cement Plant Workers
  • Chemical Plant Workers
  • Construction Workers
  • Demolition Workers
  • Drywall Installers
  • Electricians
  • Firefighters
  • Floor Covering Workers
  • Glaziers
  • Grinders
  • Hod Carriers
  • HVAC Mechanics
  • Insulators
  • Ironworkers
  • Linotype Technicians
  • Longshoremen
  • Maintenance Workers
  • Metal Workers
  • Millwrights
  • Mine Workers
  • Oil Refinery Workers
  • Operating Engineers
  • Painters
  • Pipefitters
  • Plasterers
  • Plumbers
  • Power Plant Workers
  • Railroad Workers
  • Refinery workers
  • Roofers
  • Sheet Metal Workers
  • Shipbuilders
  • Steamfitters
  • Steel Mill Workers
  • Textile Mill Workers
  • Tile Setters
  • Welders

Potentially Liable Parties Associated with Asbestos Exposure in Vermont

  • Barnett
    • Karme-Choling Buddhist Medical Center
  • W. Enosburg Falls
    • Vaillancourt Truck Report Co.

Mesothelioma Law Firm in Vermont

When you are diagnosed with asbestos-related lung cancer or mesothelioma, it’s a stunning, terrifying and devastating turn in your life. You wonder if anyone can help you, how you’re going to pay for medical treatments, and even if there’s hope for the future. There is, in truth, help available for paying for the medical battle and in providing for your family’s future but getting settlement requires help from the best asbestos law firm im Vermont.

Mesowatch is here to help victims of asbestos exposure get the settlement they deserve. Our legal team is dedicated, compassionate and experienced—in fact, we have over 100 years of combined experience in the asbestos industry in Vermont and in the law, and for years have helped those sick with asbestos-related diseases get legal aid in seeking financial recompense for their tragedy.

Call Mesowatch today and seek help and information from a caring and knowledgeable Vermont mesothelioma law firm and to take the next step towards justice and getting a monetary award for your condition.

Mesothelioma Settlements in Vermont

If you are suffering from mesothelioma or lung cancer as a result of asbestos exposure, you are not alone. There have been many who have come forward with these asbestos lawsuits in Vermont over the years, many of which have ended with sizable monetary awards to the victims of this harmful exposure to asbestos. To date, the have been millions awarded in Vermont mesothelioma lawsuits.

Among the higher awards include an 82-year-old navy veteran and shipyard worker who was awarded $1.4 million in his mesothelioma lawsuit in Vermont. At the age of 59, an army veteran who worked as an insulator received $850,000. An 86-year-old machinist got $700,000 and a 71-year-old pipefitter, $650,000. A 79-year-old veteran of both the Navy and Air Force was awarded $500,000.

Awards for Vermont mesothelioma settlements have ranged across many ages, careers, levels of exposure and award sizes. In truth, an award like this can help you to pay for expensive medical treatments, regain your freedom and life, and help to provide for your family in the future. Call a Vermont asbestos law firm to discuss the details of your case and find out how you might be entitled for such an award.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Laws and Mesothelioma Statute of Limitations in Vermont

Fighting the legal battle for settlement after a diagnosis of lung cancer, asbestosis or mesothelioma requires an ally you can trust to have a deep knowledge and understanding of the law including its time limitations, and who will stand up and fight for you every step of the way. If you are among the thousands suffering from asbestos lung cancer or mesothelioma from exposure in the past, there are experienced Vermont asbestos law firms who can help you get the settlement you deserve.

Vermont Asbestos Law

With what we know now, it’s stunning to learn that Vermont asbestos laws didn’t even exist before the 1970s or so. In fact, before those days there weren’t even federal laws even though we understood the dangers of asbestos before that point. Early on, the material was seen as helpful, but the lobby of the asbestos industry demanded extensive studies before laws were put on the books, which resulted in thousands of victims of asbestos exposure before Vermont laws on asbestos came into existence in the 1970s and 1980s.

In Vermont, asbestos laws are under the oversight of the Department of Health, Agency of Human Services. These departments protect and promote the health of Vermont residents from exposure to asbestos and other toxic materials. The department also conducts an outreach program to educate the public about compliance with federal and state asbestos laws which forbid the use of the material and apply strict oversight to its abatement where it is found, under the Vermont Regulation for Asbestos Control and the federal EPA NESHAP regulations.

There is a continually evolving relationship between Vermont asbestos and the law, but exposure victims are concerned about what can be done to help them now. The key to getting compensated for the damages done by asbestos exposure in Vermont is to get experienced legal help to fight for your rights and get the highest possible compensation the law allows.

If you or a loved one has seen their life devastated by a lung cancer, mesothelioma or asbestosis diagnosis, don’t wait. Call a qualified law firm to find out how Vermont asbestos laws can be leveraged to help you get settlement for what’s happened.

Vermont Statute of Limitations on Asbestos and Mesothelioma Lawsuits

There are important time limits applicable to when the law can apply for you and understanding these time limits is a vital key to ensuring that you get the most from Vermont mesothelioma lawsuits. The payouts can be very lucrative but there are strict regulations in place which means that a single misstep can cost you a lot. It’s vital for you to understand these limits and to understand that filing in a timely manner means the world when it comes time to file an asbestos mesothelioma case in Vermont.

The key limitation of which you need to be aware is a legal concept known as the statute of limitations. This means that there is a strict window of time in which you can file a lawsuit after suffering an illness or injury that is the fault of someone else. In the case of asbestos-related cases, the time limit begins the date you are diagnosed with the disease, or the date a loved one passes away from such an illness. This is because it can take years for a disease to develop after exposure.

In Vermont, this time window is fairly liberal. You have three years from the date of diagnosis of an asbestos disease to file an asbestos lawsuit. If you lose a loved one and wish to seek a wrongful death claim based on asbestos exposure, the timeframe in which you can file is two years from the date of death.

If you are suffering from mesothelioma or asbestos-related lung cancer, or if a family member suffers or has died from such an illness, call upon an experienced Vermont asbestos law firm for help, contact us at Mesowatch today.


Asbestos-Related Deaths in Vermont by Numbers

CountyNumber of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Average Asbestos-Related Deaths Per YearPOPESTIMATE2015
Chittenden County885161382
Rutland County44259736
Washington County43258612
Windsor County62455737
Franklin County34248799
Windham County54343386
Addison County27137035
Bennington County27136317
Caledonia County22130780
Orange County21128899
Orleans County20127100
Lamoille County17125235
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos-Related Deaths in Vermont by Rate

CountyNumber of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Asbestos-Related Death Rate Per 100,000 PeoplePOPESTIMATE2015
Chittenden County883.8161382
Rutland County444.759736
Washington County434.858612
Windsor County627.255737
Windham County548.143386
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Exposure Victims and Asbestos-Related Diseases in the Vermont State

Diagnosis with an asbestos-related illness is a truly tragic thing. Many of these cancers cannot be cured and all too often, the final outcome is terminal. While treatments continue to appear every day, there’s never a guarantee of a cure and many people don’t even understand that their disease came from asbestos exposure in the past. Understanding the kinds of illnesses that asbestos can cause is key to not only fighting your disease, but seeking compensation.


Mesothelioma Treatment in Vermont

Any time you are diagnosed with cancer or potentially terminal health issues, whether it’s asbestos-related or not, you need to fight for your life. Your first concern is to seek treatments for mesothelioma in Vermont. There are always new treatments in development to fight these diseases, so don’t give up hope. Call upon one of the many centers for mesothelioma cancer treatment in Vermont to get yourself healthy and in control once again. Among the best in the state is the Vermont Regional Cancer Center.

Vermont Regional Cancer Center
University of Vermont College of Medicine
89 Beaumont Avenue
Burlington, VT 05405

Getting Medical Help in Vermont

After you get on a course of treatments for mesothelioma in Vermont, turn your attention to finding a way to help pay for the treatments and care for your family’s future. Seek out legal help to pay for Vermont mesothelioma treatments, and get compensated for your injuries. Don’t wait; call upon Vermont asbestos and mesothelioma law firm help to seek financial compensation today.

Contact a Mesothelioma Lawyer in Vermont

Never forget: you are not alone. You can fight your asbestos-related mesothelioma or lung cancer, and get financial compensation for your illness. Mesowatch is here to help you get the maximum monetary settlement the law allows.
Get Help Now

free legal helpline (800) 956-9876