Wyoming Mesothelioma Lawyers

Wyoming mesothelioma lawyers understand the importance of the battle to protect victims of asbestos exposure across the state. Every day we see the consequences of exposure to this naturally occurring but highly toxic mineral, which was used to protect people from heat and fire for over a century before being outlawed.

Asbestos exposure causes diseases like mesothelioma, lung cancer and other severe and deadly cancers. If you or a loved one is facing such a health condition, call the Wyoming mesothelioma and asbestos exposure attorneys at Mesowatch today. We can offer you a free case evaluation with no obligation to discover if you are eligible for a potentially sizable financial settlement for your illness.


Wyoming Asbestos Exposure Locations in Specific Cities & Counties

Do you know where your asbestos exposure took place in Wyoming?


Asbestos Exposure and Mesothelioma in Wyoming

While it seems shocking by today’s standards, up until just over 40 years ago, there were no Wyoming asbestos laws. It’s only been about 150 years since the industrial revolution swept across the world, changing the way we do business, driving technology forward and creating millions of jobs. Sadly, along with those manufacturing and heavy industry jobs came a need to protect workers from friction, high heat and fire, and the asbestos industry in Wyoming stepped in to fill that need.

Asbestos, which was not known to be deadly at the time, was used in navy shipyards, in building automobiles, as insulation in homes and schools, and in every aspect of manufacturing, production and heavy industry. As a naturally occurring mineral, asbestos in Wyoming was mined and shipped out to the nation. It was a cheap and readily-available material that was unparalleled in its fire protection properties until it was outlawed many years later.

Unfortunately, during those fast-paced and dangerous years, thousands of people suffered from asbestos exposure in Wyoming every day of their lives. Decades later, many of these victims suffer from Wyoming mesothelioma disease as a result.

The consequences of this irresponsible mesothelioma exposure in Wyoming will likely continue for many years to come as more cases of asbestos-related cancer come to light. If you are in this situation, call a qualified mesothelioma law firm in Wyoming for help seeking settlement for your illness today.


Industries Associated with Asbestos in Wyoming

Wyoming asbestos occupational exposure most often results among people who worked in the chemical plants and oil refineries found throughout the state. It can also, be found among innocent people who breathed in the airborne fibers used as insulation in their homes, and among children who were exposed in the same way just from going to school.

The asbestos industry in Wyoming lived large supplying the material to heavy industry, manufacturing, construction and production across the state for many decades. It was even sewn directly into the protective clothing worn by oil field workers and factory laborers to protect them from heat and fire, causing many to suffer from occupational exposure to asbestos in Wyoming.

Even more tragic, these workers who suffered direct occupational exposure to asbestos in Wyoming would often get the fibers caught in their hair and clothes and on their skin and tool bags without knowing it. They would then carry these fibers home where they’d escape into the air and family members would become victims of secondary asbestos occupational exposure as a result. This condition carries the same end result: tragic development of asbestos-related cancer.

If you or a family member suffer from the dire consequences of Wyoming asbestos occupational exposure, know that help and legal aid are available to help you seek compensation. Call a qualified asbestos law firm for more information and help seeking justice and monetary compensation today.


Asbestos High Risk Occupations in the State of Wyoming

  • Asbestos Mine Workers
  • Asbestos Plant Workers
  • Automanufacturers
  • Automechanics
  • Blacksmiths
  • Boilermakers
  • Bricklayers
  • Building Contractors
  • Carpenters
  • Cement Plant Workers
  • Chemical Plant Workers
  • Construction Workers
  • Demolition Workers
  • Drywall Installers
  • Electricians
  • Firefighters
  • Floor Covering Workers
  • Glaziers
  • Grinders
  • Hod Carriers
  • HVAC Mechanics
  • Ironworkers
  • Linotype Technicians
  • Longshoremen
  • Maintenance Workers
  • Metal Workers
  • Millwrights
  • Mine Workers
  • Oil Refinery Workers
  • Operating Engineers
  • Painters
  • Pipefitters
  • Plasterers
  • Plumbers
  • Power Plant Workers
  • Railroad Workers
  • Refinery workers
  • Roofers
  • Sheet Metal Workers
  • Shipbuilders
  • Steamfitters
  • Steel Mill Workers
  • Textile Mill Workers
  • Tile Setters
  • Welders

Potentially Liable Parties Associated with Asbestos Exposure in Wyoming

  • Casper
    • Asbestos Free Insulation Contracting, Inc.
  • Cheyenne
    • Bowen Missile Sites
    • C H Yarber Construction Company
    • Frontier Refinery
    • H.C. Smith Construction Company
    • P.S. Cook Plumbing
    • Peerless Constructors, Inc.
    • Simpson Electric Company
    • Wycon Chemical Plant
  • Kemmerer
    • Northwest Pipeline
    • Union Pacific Railroad
  • Laramie
    • B-B Trailer Ranches, Inc.
  • Powell
    • B & W Masonry
  • Rock Springs
    • Jim Bridger Power Plant
    • Union Pacific Railway Co.
    • Western Wyoming Comm. College
  • Sinclair
    • Sinclair Oil & Gas Corp.

Mesothelioma Law Firm in Wyoming

Lung cancer, mesothelioma or any other form of asbestos-related cancer is horrific, shocking and devastating news. Many victims know that someone is responsible for what happened to them but aren’t sure if anyone is out there who can help and answer their questions. The answer is that yes, there is help. You may even be eligible to receive a large monetary sum in compensation for your illness. However, to get the settlement you deserve you must work with the best asbestos law firms in Wyoming.

Mesowatch can be a truly trusted friend and ally in that battle. We have operated for years helping those seeking Wyoming asbestos law firms, and applied more than a century of combined total knowledge and resources to the cause. We help to ensure victims of asbestos exposure get the settlement the law allows. We are familiar with the asbestos industry and have an in-depth knowledge of asbestos exposure laws and mesothelioma in Wyoming.

Call Mesowatch today for assistance and information from a knowledgeable and compassionate Wyoming mesothelioma law firm. We can help you get the monetary award you deserve, to help with your mesothelioma or lung cancer diagnoses.

Mesothelioma Settlements in Wyoming

It may surprise you to learn just how many asbestos lawsuits Wyoming have been filed since the material was banned at the federal level in 1979. Many of these have come down just over the recent past, and many have ended with substantial monetary settlements for the victims. Indeed, many millions of dollars have been awarded by the courts for those who pursue Wyoming mesothelioma lawsuits.

At the age of 62, a Coast Guard engineer was granted  settlement of $8.8 million in a mesothelioma case. A 70-year-old boilermaker received a settlement in his Wyoming mesothelioma cancer case of $2.1 million. At 85 years of age, a Navy veteran and miner exposed in employment got a $1.3 million settlement. A 72-year-old laborer and Navy vet was granted $600,000 in settlements.

At very least, Wyoming mesothelioma settlement cases can help pay for expensive medical bills. At best they can help you regain control of your life and secure your family’s future. These suits just over the past fifteen years have resulted in millions of dollars in settlements across all ages and walks of life. Call a Wyoming asbestos law firm for more information and help.

Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Laws and Mesothelioma Statute of Limitations in Wyoming

In order to get the settlement that you deserve for your mesothelioma battle, you need a strong and experienced representative who is the best Wyoming mesothelioma and asbestos exposure law firm in your corner. Fighting this battle can be complex and is fraught with pitfalls that an experienced asbestos mesothelioma firm in Wyoming can help you battle to get the compensation you deserve.

Wyoming Asbestos Law

Wyoming asbestos laws didn’t really evolve until the late 1970s, and the use of the mineral wasn’t even banned at the federal level until 1979. Before this time, asbestos was considered to be not only harmless but helpful, and thousands of people were exposed to the mineral every day, and deliberately so. The first Wyoming laws on asbestos were penned and revised through the 1980s and now provide strict guidelines for handling and removing the material wherever it is found.

In Wyoming, asbestos laws are overseen by the Department of Environmental Quality. The department works alongside Wyoming OSHA rules not only to ensure compliance with federal EPA and NESHAP regulations but to educate workers and the public on the dangers of asbestos throughout the state. Where given regulations are not clear, the Wyoming Asbestos Program interprets these regulations as needed, to ensure that both people and the environment are protected from this mineral in the future.

Wyoming asbestos and the law are now tightly entwined, but the consequences of past exposure still continue and will for some time to come. Getting compensated for asbestos exposure in Wyoming requires experienced legal help to fight and get you the maximum award possible under the law.

If you or a loved one has had their life devastated by an asbestos exposure disease like lung cancer or mesothelioma cancer, call an asbestos law firm to discuss your case under Wyoming asbestos laws.

Wyoming Statute of Limitations on Asbestos and Mesothelioma Lawsuits

When the time comes to file a mesothelioma lawsuit in Wyoming, you have to take the right steps in the right order at the right time. Every law has its time limits, and the statutes surrounding personal injury liability that allow for a successful asbestos exposure and mesothelioma case are no different. A mistake can be very costly, and you need to understand how these time limits work.

The most important time limitations that you need to be aware of, is that there is a statute of limitations on your case that is specific to your state. This means that when you are diagnosed with an asbestos-related condition, you only have a limited window of time to file an asbestos exposure lawsuit in  Wyoming. This limited timeframe begins from the date you are diagnosed with a disease, or from the date a loved one passes away.

In Wyoming the time limitation is four years from the date of diagnosis with mesothelioma, lung cancer or another asbestos-related disease to bring a lawsuit. If you lose a loved one, however, the limit to file a wrongful death suit is not as long, it is two years from the date of death of a family member to bring a wrongful death lawsuit.

If you are suffering from asbestos lung cancer, mesothelioma or another asbestos-related health condition or disease, or if a family member suffers or has died from such an asbestos disease, contact Mesowatch today to speak with experienced mesothelioma lawyers and begin filing your Wyoming asbestos lawsuit.


Asbestos-Related Deaths in Wyoming by Numbers

CountyNumber of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Average Asbestos-Related Deaths Per YearPOPESTIMATE2015
Laramie County103697121
Natrona County113782178
Campbell County33249220
Sweetwater County60444626
Fremont County31240315
Albany County28137956
Sheridan County23130009
Park County22129228
Teton County17N/A23125
Uinta County17N/A20822
Lincoln County14N/A18722
Carbon County13N/A15559
Converse County11N/A14236
Goshen County11N/A13383
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos-Related Deaths in Wyoming by Rate

CountyEstimated Number of Asbestos-Related Deaths (1999-2013)Asbestos-Related Death Rate Per 100,000 PeoplePOPESTIMATE2015
Laramie County1037.897121
Natrona County11310.482178
Sweetwater County609.844626
Start Mesothelioma Lawsuit Process GET ASSISTANCE

Asbestos Exposure Victims and Asbestos-Related Diseases in Wyoming

Asbestos-related diagnoses are devastating to the victim and everyone in their life. These diseases may not be curable, though new treatments are always being developed. In addition, because a disease takes years to manifest, victims can be left confused as to how they got sick in the first place. Understanding the main types of illness that result from asbestos exposure can be a big help.


Mesothelioma Treatment in Wyoming

When you are facing down a possibly terminal form of asbestos-related cancer, you need to focus hard on getting your health and life back. Always remember that new treatments and means to fight back are always on the horizon. Seek treatments for mesothelioma in Wyoming at one of the state’s many fine centers for mesothelioma cancer treatment in Wyoming.

Wyoming Medical Center
1233 East 2nd Street
Casper, WY 82601
(307) 577-7201

Welch Cancer Center
1585 West 5th Street
Sheridan WY 82801
(307) 674-6022

Such cancer treatments can be very expensive to battle; even more so as medical bills pile up. When you start your treatments for mesothelioma Wyoming you need to then turn your attention to compensation and legal settlement for your illness. A substantial settlement can help not only to pay for your bills, but provide for your family’s future security. Call to seek help and more information on your case today. A mesothelioma law firm can help you to get the compensation that’s vital to your health and your family’s financial future.

Contact a Mesothelioma Lawyer in Wyoming

If you or a loved one has been diagnosed with mesothelioma, lung cancer or another illness related to a Wyoming asbestos exposure, Mesowatch is here to make sure you get the full compensation to which the law entitles you. Contact us immediately to discuss the details of your case today.
Get Help Now

free legal helpline (800) 956-9876